99% Citicoline Sodium Powder | Food Grade
Assay: 99.0% - 101.0% on anhydrous basis
CAS No.:33818-15-4
Source / Method: Microbial Fermentation / Enzymatic Biosynthesis
Testing Method: HPLC
Appearance: White or off-white crystalline powder
Quality Standard: Complies with USP / EP Pharmacopoeia Monographs
Certificate: BRCGS, IFS, Halal, Kosher
Sample: 10-50g Free Sample Available for R&D
- 記述
- データシート
-
What is Citicoline Sodium Powder?
Citicoline Sodium Powder is an industrial nucleotide derivative for dietary supplement manufacturing. The matrix maintains a minimum purity assay of 99.0% on an anhydrous basis under CASない 33818-15-4, processed via chemical purification or fermentation pathways. This water-soluble crystalline raw material delivers a verified chemical identity, functioning as a standardized component for integration into diverse brain-health-positioned product matrices.
The hygroscopic material maintains a loose bulk density range of 0.35 g/mL to 0.55 g/mL with a granularity where 100% passes through an 80-mesh screen. This particle distribution controls electrostatic chargeとimproves flowability, preventing ingredient bridging inside blending hoppers during automated encapsulation or tablet compression. Total moisture is restricted under 5.0% via thermal vacuum desiccation, mitigating hygroscopic kinetics to inhibit caking within solid oral dosage lines.
The powder achieves complete water solubility under standard mechanical agitation, preventing phase separation or sediment formation in liquid manufacturing lines. グリーン・春技術 supplies this carrier-free, excipient-free substance with documented heavy metal safety limits of Pb ≤ 0.5 ppm and As ≤ 1.0 ppm. Backed by BRCGS, and 一元堂国际 facility registrations, this validated compliance matrix ensures verifiable documentation for standard quality assurance (QA) procurement audits.
仕様
商品名
Citicoline Sodium Powder
CAS No.
33818-15-4
Source / Method
Produced via microbial fermentation or enzymatic biosynthesis
化学検査 99.0% to 101.0% on the anhydrous basis Testing Method HPLC via USP / EP Monograph
外観
White or off-white crystalline powder
識別 Infrared Absorption <197K> / HPLC Retention Time matching reference standard Solubility Freely soluble in water (forms a completely clear, colorless solution) pH (100 mg/mL in water) 6.0 to 7.5 [Potentiometric Determination via USP <791> / EP 2.2.3] Mesh Size 100% through 80 mesh [Analytical Sieving via USP <786>] Water Content (Karl Fischer) ≤5.0% [Volumetric Titration via USP <921> / EP 2.5.12] Free Phosphate ≤0.1% [UV-Vis Spectrophotometry via EP Monograph] Bulk Density 0.30 to 0.50 g/mL Tapped Density
0.50 to 0.70 g/mL
Heavy Metals Pb ≤0.5 ppm, As ≤1.0 ppm, Cd ≤0.1 ppm, Hg ≤0.1 ppm [ICP-MS via USP <233> / EP 2.4.20] Residual Solvents Ethanol ≤5000 ppm, Methanol ≤3000 ppm [GC-Headspace via USP <467> / EP 2.4.24] Microbiological Security Total Plate Count ≤1,000 cfu/g; Yeast & Mold ≤100 cfu/g [USP <61> / <62>];
Salmonella & E. coli: Absent per 10g見積もりをお探しですか?连络Request a Custom QuoteQuality & Compliance
Global Certification Architecture: The processing facility executes production under BRCGS (Grade A), IFS (Higher Level), and US-FDA Food Facility Registration. The manufacturing infrastructure complies with ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 22000:2018 quality systems to satisfy international ingredient regulatory entry barriers.
Purity & Contaminant Controls: Analytical validation via HPLC guarantees an anhydrous purity profile of 99.0% to 101.0%. Elemental impurities are quantified via ICP-MS to maintain strict conformity with international safety tolerances: Lead ≤ 0.5 ppm, Arsenic ≤ 1.0 ppm, Cadmium ≤ 0.1 ppm, and Mercury ≤ 0.1 ppm.
Technical Regulatory Identification: The biosynthetic pathway utilizes zero animal-derived substrates, ensuring documented BSE/TSE-Free status. The unadulterated substance maintains verified Non-GMO and Allergen-Free compliance, backed by batch-specific Halal and Kosher certifications to eliminate cross-contamination risks.
Batch Consistency & Traceability: Standard operating procedures enforce mandatory lot retention and backward-traceability logging from raw substrates to finished lots. Batch-specific COA and MSDS documentation accompany every commercial cargo to expedite import customs clearance for global CMO/CDMO operations.

Key Advantages
Physicochemical Stability Profile: The nucleotide chemical structure exhibits standard pH stability across a stable pH range of 3.0 to 7.0 within liquid oral matrices. The crystalline compound resists structural cleavage during standard high-shear homogenization and brief thermal sterilization loops, ensuring batch dose uniformity.
Hydration Kinetics Control: Processed with a low-temperature crystalline refinement, the raw material minimizes surface clumping common in unadulterated powders under standard factory mechanical agitation. Complete hydration forms a clear solution, mitigating the risk of micro-particulate precipitation or nozzle clogging during large-scale liquid filling lines.
Carrier-Free Blending Alignment: Supplied as an excipient-free, unadulterated substance under CAS No. 33818-15-4, the powder eliminates cross-chemical interactions common with maltodextrin carriers. This pure chemical state ensures baseline physical compatibility, allowing formulators to stack botanical extracts without modifying tablet hardness or capsule shell dissolution profiles.
Procurement Risk Mitigation: Technical development teams can access a standardized 10g to 50g free evaluation sample calibrated for laboratory bench testing. This initial sampling infrastructure provides verifiable material for HPLC assay alignment, pilot-scale compound verification, and standard corporate quality assurance (QA) vendor qualification workflows.
Applications
Hard Capsule & Volumetric Filling: The unadulterated pure substance operates as a foundational component for automated encapsulation lines. Managing loose bulk density between 0.35 g/mL to 0.55 g/mL minimizes blending friction and controls volumetric variation, preventing mechanical die sticking and optimizing weight consistency during hard-capsule fabrication.
Liquid Beverages & Syrups: Formulated for energy liquid shots, functional syrups, and brain-health-positioned shelf-stable beverages. The raw material achieves complete dissolution under standard mechanical agitation within a pH range of 3.0 to 7.0, maintaining optical clarity and preventing precipitation risks during thermal pasteurization loops.
Nutraceutical Gummy Formulations: Calibrated for pectin and gelatin matrices requiring industrial thermal processing and volatile moisture parameters. The crystalline compound resists structural cleavage under manufacturing heat ranges, allowing food scientists to fortify gummy bases with Citicoline Sodium Powder without disrupting gelling networks or structural aeration.

Technical FAQ
Q1: How is the intensive hygroscopicity of pure Citicoline Sodium Powder managed to prevent clumping during high-speed capsule filling?
A1: Within mass encapsulation suites, relative humidity must be maintained at under 40% RH with temperatures regulated between 18°C to 22°C. Exceeding these environmental parameters triggers moisture absorption on the carrier-free substance, causing powder agglomeration and tool sticking. Maintaining this controlled atmosphere ensures smooth flowability, zero dose variation, and a stable 99.0% to 101.0% purity profile across the production lot.Q2: Does microbial fermentation derived Citicoline Sodium Bulk Powder present risks of residual solvents or thermal degradation in beverage pasteurization?
A2: GC-Headspace verification guarantees that purification streams restrict residual solvents to Ethanol ≤ 5,000 ppm and Methanol ≤ 3,000 ppm. Structurally, the molecule exhibits high thermodynamic resilience, suffering zero active degradation under standard UHT loops at 135°C to 140°C for 2 to 4 seconds or flash pasteurization. The liquid maintains transparency without precipitation across a validated pH range of 3.0 to 7.0.Q3: How does the standardized 80-mesh granularity profile optimize powder compression kinetics during automated direct tablet compression runs?
A3: Maintaining a particle distribution where 100% passes through an 80-mesh screen balances dry-blending uniformity with the continuous flow requirements of rotary tablet presses. This specific granularity alignment reduces air entrapment and capping risks, achieving consistent weight distribution across high-volume contract manufacturing batches. The physical structure enables direct processing without requiring complex excipient matrices or synthetic carrier additions.B2B Sourcing & Supply Capabilities
Industrial Scale Supply Capacity: The specialized biosynthetic manufacturing infrastructure managed by Green Spring Technology maintains an active annual supply capacity of over 25 metric tons for high-purity Citicoline Sodium Powder. This scaled commercial volume ensures uninterrupted bulk ingredient continuity for global dietary supplement brands and contract manufacturing organizations (CMOs), eliminating supply chain bottleneck risks during seasonal peak demands.
Standardized Lead Time & Stock Management: Centralized buffer stocks are maintained within controlled low-humidity warehouse environments to support immediate ready-to-ship dispatch for localized pilot testing. Large-scale commercial orders execute a validated processing and customs-ready packaging turnaround within 7 to 14 business days from formal purchase contract finalization, securing highly predictable procurement timelines.
Commercial MOQ & Packaging Parameters: The standard wholesale packaging configuration deployed by Green Spring Technology is a specialized 25kg cardboard drum lined with double-layered antistatic moisture-barrier PE bags to prevent hygroscopic clumping during international transit. To accommodate diverse stage gates of brand sourcing pipelines, a flexible minimum order quantity (MOQ) of 1 kilogram is implemented for initial trial blending, supported by an established 10g to 50g free sample policy for analytical laboratory verification.
Global Logistics & Customs Risk Management: Export shipping frameworks facilitate seamless international movement via validated sea freight, air cargo, and express networks to major global hubs across North America, Europe, and the Asia-Pacific region. Every commercial cargo deploys with a full audit-ready document package (including batch-specific COA, MSDS, and specific origin statements) to guarantee swift customs clearance and minimize port friction.
-
Download Data Sheet: COA, TDS, MSDS Please fill in the form below to receive the full technical documents via email.
英語
フランス
スペイン
ロシア
韓国
日本












