Asiatic Acid
Centella Asiatica

Water-Soluble Centella Asiatica Extract Powder (50% Triterpenes)

Latin Name: ツボクサはasiatica (L.) Urban

Active Ingredients: ≥ 50.0% Total Triterpenes

Testing Method: HPLC-PDA

Appearance: Pale yellow to light brown fine powder

Solution pH (1% Aqueous): 5.5 – 7.5

Mesh Size: 100% through 80 mesh

Bulk Density: 0.40 – 0.60 g/mL

Loss on Drying: ≤ 4.0%

Certificate: BRCGS, IFS, Organic (USDA/EU), Halal, Kosher

Sample: 10-50g Free Sample Available for R&D

Get Price & Sample
  • 記述
  • データシート


  • What is Water-Soluble Centella Asiatica Extract Powder (50% Triterpenes)?


    Water-Soluble Centella Asiatica Extract Powder (50% Triterpenes) is a specialized, translucent-dissolving botanical concentrate isolated from the aerial parts of ツボクサはasiatica (L。) Urban via inline thermodynamic modification. The material is engineered to secure a high-density active profile containing a minimum of 50.0% Total Triterpenes calculated on a dried basis, linking Asiaticoside (CAS No. 16830-15-2)とMadecassoside (CAS No. 34540-22-2) as primary marker compounds.

    The ingredient presents as a highly hydro-compatible fine powder registered within the European Union Cosmetic Ingredient database (CosIng) and fully compliant under the United States MoCRA auditing standards. To ensure absolute process stability and zero cloudiness across continuous liquid blending lines, the compound is standardized to a fixed physical profile of 100% through 80 mesh (≤ 177 μm), a Bulk Density of 0.40–0.60 g/mL, and a Loss on Drying capped at ≤ 4.0%.

    Supplied globally by グリーン・春技術, this surfactant-free active compound is manufactured under certified ISO 22000:2018 infrastructure to guarantee clear, spontaneous micellar dispersion at a 1% aqueous solution pH of 5.5 to 7.5. The refined matrix carries independent Non-GMO, Cruelty-Free, and 100% Vegan certifications, satisfying the strict quality assurance auditing paths required by premium clean-label brands.


    仕様

    商品名

    Water-Soluble Centella Asiatica Extract Powder

    ラテン語名

    ツボクサはasiatica (L.) Urban

    Part Used

    Aerial Parts

    有効成分

    ≥ 50.0% Total Triterpenes (Calculated on Dried Basis)

    Testing Method

    HPLC-PDA

    Marker DistributionSum of Asiaticoside and Madecassoside

    外観

    Pale yellow to light brown fine powder

    Aqueous Clarity (1% Sol.)Clear, translucent solution with high transmittance ; Transmittance Spectrophotometry
    Solution pH (1% Aqueous)5.5 – 7.5 ; Potentiometric Glass Electrode at 25°C per USP <791>
    Mesh Size100% through 80 mesh (≤ 177 μm) ; Sieve Shaker Dynamic per USP <786>
    Bulk Density0.40 – 0.60 g/mL ; Volumetric Displacement under USP <616>
    Loss on Drying≤ 4.0% ; Vacuum Oven Dehydration (105°C, 3 Hours) per USP <731>
    Residue on Ignition (Ash)≤ 1.0% ; Muffle Furnace Calcination (550°C) per USP <281>
    Heavy MetalsPb ≤ 2.0 ppm, As ≤ 1.0 ppm, Cd ≤ 1.0 ppm, Hg ≤ 0.1 ppm ; USP <233> (ICP-MS)
    Microbiological ControlTAMC ≤ 100 CFU/g; TYMC ≤ 10 CFU/g; E.Coli: Neg/10g; Salmonella: Neg/25g ; USP <61>/<62>
    Allergen & Cruelty StatusSoy-Free, Gluten-Free, Nut-Free Compliance ; 100% Allergen-Free Matrix & Cruelty-Free
    Regulatory & Compliance100% Non-GMO & Irradiation-Free ; ETO-Free, Nanomaterial-Free & CosIng Registered


    見積もりをお探しですか?
    连络

    Quality & Compliance


    Compendial Alignment & Aqueous Standardization: The water-soluble matrix is standardized to ≥ 50.0% Total Triterpenes via HPLC-PDA validation, verifying the precise combined markers of Asiaticoside and Madecassoside. It is registered in CosIng for compliance with EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 and fully supports US MoCRA auditing trails.

    Toxicological Purity & Elemental Metal Thresholds: Processed via micro-filtration to eliminate plant-soil bioaccumulation risks, release limits are locked at Pb ≤ 2.0 ppm, As ≤ 1.0 ppm, Cd ≤ 1.0 ppm, and Hg ≤ 0.1 ppm. Testing follows USP <233> via ICP-MS to guarantee absolute formula safety in clear personal care applications.

    Surfactant-Free Remnant & Phase Solvents Monitoring: Thermodynamic modification achieves cold-water compatibility without synthetic dispersing agents, keeping volatile organic residuals well within USP <467> boundaries and capping loss on drying at ≤ 4.0%. The active powder is certified 100% ETO-Free and 100% Nanomaterial-Free.

    Compendial Microbiological Release Specifications: Evaluated under USP <61>/<62> to protect cold-process emulsion stability, limits are tightly capped at TAMC ≤ 100 CFU/g and TYMC ≤ 10 CFU/g. Pathogens including E. coli, Salmonella, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and Staphylococcus aureus are verified as Absent.

    Clean-Label Certification & Traceability Status: A dedicated botanical processing lineage for the aerial parts ensures compliance with Soy-Free, Gluten-Free, and Nut-Free parameters. The crystalline matrix is verified Cruelty-Free (no animal testing), un-irradiated, and unpreserved to match strict clean-label skincare brand standards.


    green-spring-technology-brcgs-ifs-halal-kosher-usda-organic-cosmos-certifications

     

    Key Advantages


    • Spontaneous Cold-Water Micellar Dispersion: Engineering active particles to 100% through 80 mesh (≤ 177 μm) maximizes wetting surface area, enabling rapid dissolution into clear liquid phases. This surfactant-free hydration process eliminates localized micro-clumping without continuous high-shear mixing, entirely preventing inline pipeline sedimentation during high-throughput filling runs.

    • Optimized Hopper Rheology Against Moisture Caking: Controlling powder boundaries to a Bulk Density of 0.40–0.60 g/mL ensures steady volumetric displacement inside automated feeds. Restricting core moisture to a Loss on Drying ≤ 4.0% shields modified saponin molecules from humidity migration, completely eliminating industrial bridging and rotary machine blockages.

    • Predictable Electrolyte Compatibility in Clear Matrices: Standardizing active potency to ≥ 50.0% Total Triterpenes via HPLC-PDA ensures consistent marker distribution per batch. The carrier-free crystalline profile prevents chemical cross-reactions with cosmetic gelling agents, protecting formulations from unexpected batch discoloration, spontaneous precipitation, or localized matrix thinning.


    Applications


    • Advanced Translucent Fluid Serums: Engineered for high-clarity dermo-cosmetic drops, ampoules, and watery essences, the ≥ 50.0% Total Triterpenes profile delivers exact botanical active dosing. The modified surfactant-free structure allows spontaneous micellar dissolution at a 1% aqueous solution pH of 5.5 to 7.5, ensuring optical transparency and preventing precipitation inside clear premium counter packaging.

    • High-Throughput Liquid Compounding Lines: Optimized for automated continuous blending operations, the powder maintains precise hydration kinetics without high-shear mixing. Standardizing particles to 100% through 80 mesh (≤ 177 μm) enables rapid, clump-free room-temperature dispersion. This uniform cold-water dissolution dynamic completely eliminates the risk of inline pipeline sedimentation or storage phase separation.

    • Oil-Free Calming Hydrogels & Matrices: Tailored for lightweight semi-solid formulas and soothing topical masks, the carrier-free powder integrates smoothly across variable fluid viscosities. The hyper-purified phytochemical network exhibits predictable electrolyte compatibility, tolerating automated cross-linking agents without causing localized matrix thinning, syneresis, or batch-wide discoloration in clean-label personal care lines.

    • Nutricosmetic Functional Beverages: Developed for ready-to-drink functional beverages and beauty shots, the stable matrix withstands thermal manufacturing stress. Maintaining a Bulk Density of 0.40–0.60 g/mL ensures uniform mechanical loading in bulk feeding systems, while the Loss on Drying ≤ 4.0% threshold blocks hygroscopic caking, guaranteeing an uncompromised active assay target post-blending.

    water-soluble-centella-asiatica-extract-powder-50-triterpenes-applications


    Technical FAQ


    Q1: How do process engineers maintain maximum transmittance of Water-Soluble Centella Asiatica Extract Powder (50% Triterpenes) in advanced translucent fluid serums?

    A1: High-purity translucent-dissolving saponin isolates risk generating turbidity under extreme mineral salt interactions. Formulators must secure an inline aqueous matrix balanced strictly between a pH of 5.5 and 7.5. Introducing this 80-mesh fine powder at ambient room temperatures through a staged wetting loop allows spontaneous micellar dispersion, ensuring a clear, particle-free finished formula.


    Q2: What automated pipeline mechanics eliminate bulk foaming and caking during high-throughput continuous liquid compounding lines?
    A2: Because this surfactant-free Centella asiatica (L.) Urban extract exhibits natural saponin surface tension, plant operators should utilize positive-displacement pumps and sub-surface filling lances. Maintaining a steady Bulk Density of 0.40–0.60 g/mL and a environment locked at Loss on Drying ≤ 4.0% ensures a continuous flow, completely preventing hopper moisture bridging and inline pipeline sedimentation.


    Q3: Does the molecular matrix of this 50.0% Total Triterpenes Gotu Kola Extract degrade under high-temperature thermal sterilization loops?
    A3: No. The chemical structure of this premium HPLC-PDA verified water-soluble botanical concentrate features robust thermal resilience up to 201°C. During rapid pasteurization or continuous UHT processing cycles, the active component remains completely stable without structural breakdown or Maillard browning, provided the surrounding fluid base remains non-acidic to guarantee the ≥ 50.0% assay target.


    B2B Sourcing & Global Supply Capabilities


    • 180-Ton Annual Liquid-Grade Output: Automated crystallization lines secure an annual capacity of 180 metric tons for Water-Soluble Centella Asiatica Extract Powder (50% Triterpenes), guaranteeing price stability and eliminating raw source shortages for multinational brands.

    • 25 kg Sealed Moisture-Barrier Drums: Industrial consignments are packaged in compliant 25 kg cardboard drums with double-layer anti-static liners, shielding the hydro-compatible powder from environmental humidity to prevent caking during transit.

    • 2-to-5 Day Paris Warehouse Delivery: Centralized inventory stockpiling in Paris, France eliminates cross-border logistics bottlenecks, enabling customs-cleared, road-freight cargo to reach any European cosmetics manufacturing plant within 2 to 5 business days.

    • In-House HPLC & ICP-MS Testing: Every manufacturing lot undergoes technical validation inside an independent R&D laboratory infrastructure, utilizing factory-owned HPLC-PDA and ICP-MS instrumentation to issue legally binding Certificates of Analysis (COA).

    • Direct Factory 1 kg MOQ Limits: Procurement boundaries accommodate a direct factory minimum order quantity of 1 kg (MOQ 1 kg) to support bench trials and pilot-scale compounding validation for agile contract manufacturers.

    • Frictionless Customs Clearance Dossiers: The regulatory group maintains complete technical files—including SDS, Allergen Statements, and non-irradiation clearances—guaranteeing seamless international customs entry and eliminating logistical cross-border supply risks.

    • 10g-to-50g Complimentary Bench Samples: Dedicated research quotas provide a 10g to 50g free sample allowance for qualified corporate pipelines, enabling process engineers to independently verify room-temperature hydration kinetics prior to commercial commitment.


    Request a Custom Quote
  • Download Data Sheet: COA, TDS, MSDS Please fill in the form below to receive the full technical documents via email.
Prev

ホーステールエキスシリカ7%

次

Centella Asiatica Extract Madecassoside 90% Powder HPLC

詳細が必要な場合は、連絡してください.